Conference Program and Session Timetable

Detailed program of the 5th Conference of PSEPB is available for download: session timetable.

Tuesday, September 6

Opening ceremony

  • Adam Chmielewski (Dept. of Philosophy, University of Wroclaw, Poland): “Evolutionary aesthetics as a meeting point of philosophy and biology”
  • Przemysław Prusinkiewicz (Dept. of Computer Science, University of Calgary, Canada): “From molecules to trees:Exploring plant development with computational models and simulations”.

Wednesday, September 7: Purkyne Day – organismal level

Introduction: Victor Žárský (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic): “Jan Evangelista Purkyně (1787–1869) and the establishment of cellular physiology – Wrocław as a Central European cradle for a new science”.

Session I: Signaling networks regulating environmental stress responses

  • Jaakko Kangasjärvi (University of Helsinki, Finland): “Apoplastic ROS perception and signaling”
  • Karin Krupinska (Christian-Alberts-University of Kiel, Germany): “Cell death during late senescence depends on Whirly1”
  • Frank van Breusegen (Ghent University, Belgium): “Oxidative stress signal transduction. Gathering the pieces”.

Session II: Emerging role of plant cuticle in plant development and defense

  • Christiane Nawrath (University of Lausanne, Switzerland): “The complex role of the cuticle in plant development and defense”
  • Asaph Aharoni (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel): “Biosynthesis, assembly and regulation of the cutin polymer in reproductive organs”
  • Aardra Kachroo (University of Kentucky, USA): “Cuticle, an essential component of systemic immunity in plants”.

Thursday, September 8: Strasburger Day – cellular level

Introduction: Dieter Volkmann (University of Bonn, Germany): “Eduard Strasburger: founder of modern cell biology”.

Session III: The vesicle or there and back again

  • Ian Moore (Dept. of Plant Sciences, University of Oxford, United Kingdom): “The evolution of post-Golgi trafficking in land plants”
  • Stephanie Robert (Dept. of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden): “Regulation of cell elongation through vesicular trafficking”
  • Christopher Grefen (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom): “At the crossroads of membrane traffic and ion transport”
  • Tobias Meckel (Technische Univarsitat Darmstadt, Germany): “A close look on plasma membrane dynamics”
  • Silke Robatzek (John Innes Centre, Norwich, United Kingdom): “Endosomal trafficking in plant immunity”.

Session IV: Plant cell wall and adaptations to biotic and abiotic stresses

  • Eva Miedes Vicente (Centro de Biotecnología y Genómica de Plantas (CBGP), Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain): “Plant innate immunity at the cell wall and beyond”
  • Daniela Bellincampi (La Sapienza University of Rome, Italy): “Pectin in defense against pathogens”.

Panel session

  • David G. Robinson (Dept. of Cell Biology, Heidelberg Institute for Plant Sciences, University of Heidelberg, Germany): “The vesicle or there and back again”.

Friday, September 9: Parnas Day – molecular level

Introduction: Andrzej Dżugaj (Dept. of Biological Sciences, University of Wrocław, Poland): “Jakub Karol Parnas the outstanding Polish biochemist”.

Session V: RNA metabolism in plants

  • Andrea Barta (Max F. Perutz Laboratories, Medical University of Vienna, Austria): “Analysis of alternative splicing in plants”
  • Franck Vazquez (Botanical Institute Basel, University of Basel, Switzerland): “The role of miR393 and RNA decay in plant development”
  • Joanna Kufel (Institute of Genetics and Biotechnology, University of Warsaw, Poland): “Highlights in plant RNA decay”.

Session VI: Organellar triangle – nucleus, mitochondrion, chloroplast

  • Eva-Mari Aro (Plant Physiology and Molecular Biology, Dept. of Biology, University of Turku, Finland): “Photosystem II – biogenesis and repair”
  • Joanna Kargul (Division of Molecular Biosciences, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Imperial College London, United Kingdom): “Structural basis of short-term photoacclimation”
  • Philippe Giegé (IBMP-CNRS, Strasbourg, France): “Pentatricopeptide repeat proteins localized to both organelles and the nucleus”
  • Ian Max Møller (Aarhus University, Faculty of Agricultural Sciences, Dept. of Genetics and Biotechnology, Denmark): “Reactive oxygen species (ROS) and retrograde stress signalling from mitochondria and chloroplasts”.

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies, in accordance with the current browser settings. Privacy policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close