Program

Hours are in CEST (Central European Summer Time) time zone (UTC+2).

The order of the sessions results from the necessity to adjust the lectures of invited speakers from outside the CEST.

Check the updates to the program below!!!

Day 1 – Monday, September 20, 2021

9:00–9:15 Opening ceremony, Welcome speeches
9:15–9:45 Opening lecture – Przemysław Wojtaszek – “20 years of experimental plant biology in Poland – long story short”
9:45–9:50 Announcement of PSEPB awards – Magdalena Krzesłowska
9:50–10:20 Short presentation of awarded articles
– 9:50–10:00 Agnieszka Żmieńko (PSEPB award for the best article) – “Copy number variations shape Arabidopsis thaliana genome and have profound impact on protein coding genes”
– 10:00–10:10 Krzysztof Sitko (PSEPB award for the best series of articles) – “Ecophysiology of Cd and Zn hyperaccumulators – studies on Arabidopsis halleri and Arabidopsis arenosa
– 10:10–10:20 Katarzyna Otulak-Kozieł (PSEPB award for the best series of articles) – “Cell wall remodeling and respiratory burst oxidase homolog D & F as modulators in resistance and susceptible plant-virus interactions”
10:20–10:30 Break

Session 1: Genes and phytohormones in plant development

Chairs: Małgorzata Gaj and Agata Daszkowska-Golec

10:30–13:00 12:00 Invited lectures
– 10:30–11:00 Helene Robert Boisivon – “The role of auxin during seed thermomorphogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana and Brassica napus
– 11:00–11:30 Michael D. Nodine – “Repression of CHROMOMETHYLASE 3 prevents epigenetic collateral damage in Arabidopsis
Moved to Thursday, September 23, 9:00.
11:30–12:00
11:00–11:30
Ruben Gutzat – “The journey of two Argonautes along the germline”
12:00–12:30
11:30–12:00
Hannes Kollist – “Guard cells in action”
– 12:30–13:00 Laura Rossini – “Genetics of barley plant architecture”
Moved to Thursday, September 23, 9:30.
12:00 13:00–13:30 Break
13:30–15:00 Oral presentation session
– 13:30–13:45 Piotr Ziółkowski – “Natural variation identifies SNI1, the SMC5/6 component, as a modifier of meiotic crossover in Arabidopsis
– 13:45–14:00 Alisha Alisha – “Evolutionary and functional analysis of SQUAMOSA-PROMOTER BINDING PROTEIN-LIKE (SPL) gene family in Marchantia polymorpha, an emerging model plant system”
– 14:00–14:15 Agata Daszkowska-Golec – “Exploring the alternative splicing events in barley when exposed to water deficit”
– 14:15–14:30 Joanna Świątczak – “Genome sequencing and assessment of plant growth-promoting properties of Brevibacillus laterosporus 75 strain isolated from maize”
– 14:30–14:45 Anna Wójcik – “The similarity of the regulatory pathways controlling the embryogenic transition of somatic cells and identity of stem cells in root apical meristem of Arabidopsis
– 14:45–15:00 Monika Gajecka – “Differential expression profiling in isolated microspore culture of barley cultivars that differ in the frequency of green and albino regenerants formation”
15:00-15:05 Session summary
15:05–15:35 Break
15:35–16:35 Poster Session 1

Session 6: Interface between biology and physics – A tribute to Zygmunt Hejnowicz

Chairs: Dorota Kwiatkowska, Kazimierz Trębacz

16:35–16:50 In memoriam Zygmunt Hejnowicz
16:50–17:50 Invited lectures
– 16:50–17:20 Tobias Baskin – “Growth dynamics in the plant root”
– 17:20–17:50 Wendy K. Silk – “Mechanics of the climbing habit of plants”
17:50–18:20 Break
18:20–19:20 Poster Session 6

Day 2 – Tuesday, September 21, 2021

Session 6: Interface between biology and physics – A tribute to Zygmunt Hejnowicz – Continuation

Chairs: Dorota Kwiatkowska, Kazimierz Trębacz

9:00–10:00 Oral presentation session
– 9:00–9:15 Daniele Cecchetti – “Examination of hydroperoxide content and amylases activity during germination of wheat (Triticum aestivum) seeds exposed to electromagnetic field”
– 9:15–9:30 Agata Burian – “Cell lineage tracking reveals origin of leaf dorsiventrality in Arabidopsis
– 9:30–9:45 Małgorzata Krysiak – “Crosstalk between state transitions, redox signalling and chilling sensitivity on the example of pea and bean”
– 9:45–10:00 Marcin Lipowczan – “Growth rate anisotropy during organogenesis at the shoot apical meristem”
10:00–10:05 Session summary
10:05–10.20 Break

Session 2: Cell structure, function and bioimaging

Chairs: Magdalena Krzesłowska, Marta Lenartowska

10:20–12:35 Invited lectures
– 10:20–10:50 Jordi Chan – “Orienting growth through polarity”
– 10:50–11:20 Juan de Dios Alché – “Imaging ROS/NO production and homeostasis in plant reproductive biology”
– 11:20–11:50 Yoselin Benitez-Alfonso – “Plasmodesmata: new insights and tools to dissect their function in plant development”
– 11:50–12:20 Ton Timmers – “Live cell and deep tissue imaging during plant–microbe interactions and plant development”
– 12:20–12:35 Ulla Neumann – “In-depth TEM characterization of male sterile mutants in barley (Hordeum vulgare)”
12:35–13:00 Break
13:00–15:00 Oral presentation session
– 13:00–13:15 Olga Sztatelman – “Mapping the regions of PLASTID MOVEMENT IMPAIRED 1 protein responsible for the regulation of chloroplast movement”
– 13:15–13:30 Jan Łyczakowski – “Molecular architecture of wood: from sugars to trees”
– 13:30–13:45 Michał Bykowski – “Prolamellar body nano-structure – role of carotenoids in membrane network self-organization”
– 13:45–14:00 Yewubnesh Seifu – “Topology of ER PINs: PIN5 versus PIN8 ‘the Heads and Tails’ of Auxin Flux?”
– 14:00–14:15 Break
– 14:15–14:30 Katarzyna Sokołowska – “Cell-to-cell communication via endomembrane system in wood of angiosperm tree species”
– 14:30–14:45 Agnieszka Kołowerzo-Lubnau – “Nuclear retention of mRNAs as post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in plants”
– 14:45–15:00 Dominika Idziak-Helmcke – “The nuclear spatial arrangement of maize chromosome introgressions into oat”
15:00–15:30 Invited lecture – Jung-Youn Lee – “The role of plasmodesmata in plant development and during biotic and abiotic stress”
15:30–15:35 Session summary
15:35–16:05 Break
16:05–17:05 Poster Session 2

Session 3: Plant epigenetics

Chairs: Piotr Ziółkowski, Szymon Świeżewski

17:05–18:05 Invited lectures
– 17:05–17:35 Mary Gehring – “Genetic conflicts and seed development”
– 17:35–18:05 Kinga Rutowicz – “Linker histones – their roles beyond the chromatin architecture”
18:15–20:00 Executive Committee and Board Members Meeting

Day 3 – Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Session 3: Plant epigenetics – Continuation

Chairs: Piotr Ziółkowski, Szymon Świeżewski

9:00–10:00 Invited lectures
– 9:00–9:30 Xiaoqi Feng – “DNA methylation reprogramming in plant germlines”
– 9:30–10:00 Zofia Szweykowska-Kulińska (PSEPB award for the best article) – “The role of m6A modification in plant microRNA biogenesis”
10:00–12:00 Oral presentation session
– 10:00–10:15 Ewelina Małecka – “A new insight into the functional relationship between linker histones H1 and other chromatin regulators in Arabidopsis
– 10:15–10:30 Ruslan Yatusevich – “Regulation of DOG1 gene during secondary dormancy induction in Arabidopsis seeds”
– 10:30–10:45 Lien Brzeźniak – “Genes show a distinct asymmetric chromatin structure that is stabilized by a general transcription factor IIB (TFIIB1)”
– 10:45–11:00 Maja Szymanska-Lejman – “The impact of different types of polymorphism on recombination at the hotspot scale”
– 11:00–11:15 Mateusz Bajczyk – “SERRATE interacts with the nuclear exosome targeting (NEXT) complex to degrade primary miRNA precursors in Arabidopsis
– 11:15–11:30 Natalia Borowska-Żuchowska – “To be or not to be expressed – studies on nucleolar dominance in allotetraploid Brachypodium hybridum
– 11:30–11:45 Wojciech Dzięgielewski – “NuA4 complex controls photosynthesis genes by H4 and H2A.Z acetylation”
– 11:45–12:00 Joanna Morończyk – “Histone acetylation controls embryogenic reprograming in somatic cells of Arabidopsis
12:00–12.05 Session summary
12:05–12:35 Break
12:35–13:35 Poster Session 3
13:35–13:50 Break

Session 4: Ecophysiology and physiology of plants under stress

Chairs: Andrzej Bajguz, Krzysztof Sitko

13:50–15:20 Invited lectures
– 13:50–14:20 Massimiliano Corso – “Uncovering seed specialized metabolite diversity and plasticity in cultivated and wild plants”
– 14:20–14:50 Shamsul Hayat – “Nanotechnology a new tool for crop improvement”
– 14:50–15:20 Ioannis-Dimosthenis S. Adamakis – “Aspects of the xenoestrogen Bisphenol A, toxic effects on plants”
15:20–15:35 Break
15:35–17:35 Oral presentation session
– 15:35–15:50 Michał Rurek – “Biogenesis of cauliflower mitochondria at transcriptional level under heat stress and recovery”
– 15:50–16:05 Miriam Szurman-Zubrzycka – “Aluminum toxicity in barley, the most Al sensitive cereal crop”
– 16:05–16:20 Tomasz Pawłowski – “Mechanism of adaptation of tree seed germination to a changing environment”
– 16:20–16:35 Vendula Pukysova – “Vesicular trafficking in stress conditions – new regulators”
– 16:35–16:50 Katarzyna Kozak – “How plants cope with zinc excess? A study on NtZIP11 which is involved in zinc loading into ‘Zn-storage cells’ in tobacco”
– 16:50–17:05 Monika Latos – “Bioactive substances as an alternative to fungicides for plant protection”
– 17:05–17:20 Anna Węgrzyn – “Prolonged darkness has an impact on LHCII proteins phosphorylation status in Arabidopsis thaliana
– 17:20–17:35 Izabela Perkowska – “Effect of combined environmental stresses on plant health: study using the model system of Arabidopsis thaliana/Dickeya spp. molecular interactions”
17:35–17:40 Session summary
17:40–18:10 Break
18:10–19:10 Poster Session 4

Day 4 – Thursday, September 23, 2021

Session 1: Genes and phytohormones in plant development – Continuation

Chairs: Małgorzata Gaj and Agata Daszkowska-Golec

9:00–10:00 Invited lectures
– 9:00–9:30 Michael D. Nodine – “Methylome dynamics during Arabidopsis embryogenesis”
– 9:30–10:00 Laura Rossini – “Genetics of barley plant architecture”

Session 5: Plant biotechnology and tissue culture

Chairs: Anna Ihnatowicz, Marta Krychowiak-Maśnicka

10:00–11:00 Invited lectures
– 10:00–10:30 Alain Hehn – “Metabolic engineering for producing plant molecules of higher interest”
– 10:30–11:00 Krzysztof Zienkiewicz – “Microalgal oil synthesis genes – perfect molecular tools for global grand challenges?”
11:00–12:30 Oral presentation session
– 11:00–11:15 Agnieszka Zienkiewicz – “First insights into triacylglycerols (TAGs) metabolism and biotechnological potential of TAGs synthesis machinery from Brachypodium distachyon
– 11:15–11:30 Katarzyna Nowak – “Modifying histone acetylation via TSA-treatment improves plant regeneration efficiency in the selected in vitro recalcitrant barley genotypes”
– 11:30–11:45 Marta Saldat – “Transcriptomic profiling and in silico analysis of diacylglycerol ancyltransferase-encoding genes from oleaginous microalga Nannochloropsis oceanica CCMP-1779”
– 11:45–12:00 Mateusz Kwiatkowski – “KING1 – orchestra protein. The level of cyclic nucleotides can be regulated by a single, multifunctional protein”
– 12:00–12:15 Sylwia Klińska – “Effect of knocking-out of LPEAT genes in hexaploid Camelina sativa via CRISPR/Cas9 system on LPEAT enzymes activity and lipid composition”
– 12:15–12:30 Weronika Babińska – “Antibacterial activity of post-plasma solutions generated by direct current atmospheric pressure glow discharge against bacterial phytopathogens”
12:30–12:35 Session summary
12:35–13:00 Break
13:00–14:00 Poster Session 5
14:00–14:30 Break
14:30–14:45 Poster and oral presentation awards; the winner of “Relax with Agrisera…”
14:45 Closing ceremony

This page was last updated on: 2021-09-19

Korzystając z witryny wyrażasz zgodę na używanie tzw. ciasteczek (cookies), zgodnie z aktualnymi ustawieniami przeglądarki. Polityka prywatności

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close